This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 36755 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In forced landing after takeoff from MCAS Ewa, Ohau, HI. 2 crew injured.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 