This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-6 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 54633 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into dam during low-altitude flight in bad weather near Fullerton, CA. Pilot killed
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 