| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1971 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5169U |
| MSN: | 206-0169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach,Fla |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit trees on mtn top 3 mi south of crse. Pilot had no actual instrument time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB