Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 18137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81379

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 18137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 7 mi W of Readfield Depot, ME during attempted forced landing following engine fire. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html