Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 28554, Monday 24 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 28554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In mid-air with 29179 during gunnery training near NAS Deland, FL. Pilot bailed out, other crewman killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html