| Date: | Saturday 8 December 2007 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5921D |
| MSN: | 22-4583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3861 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tallahassee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quincy, FL (2J9) |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, age 85, was attempting to land a Piper PA-22-150 at his private airstrip. While on final approach for the 1,500-foot-long turf strip, the airplane contacted trees, then utility wires, and came to rest upright. The reported weather about the time of the accident included calm winds, a broken ceiling at 9,000 feet, and visibility 10 miles. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 2,319 hours; of which, most was in the same make and model as the accident airplane. In addition, the pilot flew the accident airplane about 17 hours during the 90-day period preceding the accident. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged clearance over obstacles during final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071229X02007&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5921D
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location