Incident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built) 47075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81429

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:22:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 47075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAB Enewetak Atoll -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eniwetok Naval AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by PB4Y-1 (B-24J) 38766, which crashed on aborting an overloaded takeoff after lift-off.
A total of 84 planes were destroyed and 22 severely damaged.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html