Incident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 41691, Wednesday 9 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:22:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 41691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eniwetok-Stickell Naval Advanced Base -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eniwetok Naval AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by PB4Y-1 (B-24J) 38766, which crashed on aborting an overloaded takeoff after lift-off.
A total of 84 planes were destroyed and 22 severely damaged.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html