Accident Cessna U206F N8497Q, Monday 4 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1978
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8497Q
MSN: U20603355
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Lakes, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a/c float equipped.Winds gusting to 50 kts.Windand waves flipped a/c during water taxi.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC78FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB