| Date: | Friday 27 November 1981 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Cessna P206A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4617F |
| MSN: | P206-0217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Mountain, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:initiated missed approach aft enctrg hvy rain.Struck trees during low altitude turn twd dnwnd hdg.Dark ngt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB