Accident Howard DGA-15 (NH-1) 29489, Friday 11 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15 (NH-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 29489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fatal ground collision with SB2C-3 18974. Pilot W.A. Miller. At least one killed.

Sources:

AAIR