Incident Vought F4U-1A Corsair 18080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81498

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 18080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during diving attack on target at Maloelap Atoll, Taroa Island, Marshalls.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html