| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Glasair GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15EX |
| MSN: | 5496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonoma County Airport (OQ3), Schellville/Sonoma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sonoma, CA (OQ3) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, CA (O70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots were attending a fly-in at the airport. One pilot in a low-wing airplane was landing, and the other pilot in a high-wing airplane was departing. The runup area for the landing runway is situated at the beginning of the runway so that following a runup, a pilot can depart straight from the runup area onto the runway. A witness said that the landing pilot had made radio transmissions around the traffic pattern, and then indicated that he was on final approach for landing. When the landing pilot was on short final, the departing pilot indicated that he was departing. The witness was flying above the airport and advised the departing pilot that an airplane was landing. The airplanes collided shortly thereafter. According to 14 CFR 91.113, Right-of-way rules: Except water operations, "Aircraft, while on final approach to land or while landing, have the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight or operating on the surface, except that they shall not take advantage of this rule to force an aircraft off the runway surface which has already landed and is attempting to make way for an aircraft on final approach."
Probable Cause: The departing pilot's inadequate visual lookout.
Sources:
NTSB