| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 1976 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Southeast Skyways |
| Registration: | N59186 |
| MSN: | U20602630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gustavus to Haines, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Gustavus Airport, Alaska (GST/PAGS) |
| Destination airport: | Haines Airport, Alaska (HNS/PAHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing en route between Gustavus, Alaska, and Haines, Alaska. Aircraft damage & injury index presumed, as was the cause of the accident, due to the fact that no trace of the wreckage, or the 57-year-old pilot (the sole person on board) was ever found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC76AA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ANC76AA089 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=52503&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59186 