Accident Cessna 206 N2680X, Wednesday 21 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1968
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Johnny Cake Av
Registration: N2680X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snowshoe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain while beingdirected by d/f steer to arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB