Accident Cessna 206B N4884F, Tuesday 28 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1970
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4884F
MSN: 206-0584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, Anchorage, Alaksa (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Lake Louise, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 28, 1970 when crashed near Palmer, Alaska: aircraft struck trees at 80 feet agl. Observers could only hear the aircraft, and did not see the accident. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS". Aircraft caught fire after impact, and all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Report number: ANC71AA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC71AA007 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=1550&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4884F
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N4884F/