Accident North American PBJ-1D Mitchell 35073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81548

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American PBJ-1D Mitchell
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 35073
MSN: 42-87157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Hanover Island, -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit hill on New Georgia . 6 killed. Returning to Emireau from an escort mission to Talasea, New Britain Island, Solomon Islands. Crash occurred 1 mile due east of Marien Bay, New Hanover Island

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html