Accident Cessna U206F N8290Q, Saturday 24 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1977
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Ferguson Air S
Registration: N8290Q
MSN: U206-03151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sylva, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bryson City,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cancelled ifr.Adf tuned to radio sta which had rcntly const a 2nd antenna site.Ridges obscured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB