Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 66033, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 66033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared along with 41704 while on training flight . Believed to have been mid-air collision.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html