This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 42782 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 125 Miles southeast of Nantucket, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1) Note this aircraft was involved in accident 22 July 1944 while part of CASU-6. 1st lt Bernard I Heller was seriously injured. Aircaft was also damaged
2) after 1944 ditching Located by submarine *Alvin* Sep 24, 1968
Sources:
1)
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/Accidents.htm 2)
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 3)
https://ww2db.com/aircraft_spec.php?aircraft_model_id=6 