Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 25724, Monday 9 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 25724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea 10 mi E of New Smyrna, FL . Plane was observed to go into spin at 6000 feet during a rapid maneuver while squadron was being instructed in gunnery tactics. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html