Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8037W, Tuesday 1 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Timothy Bennett
Registration: N8037W
MSN: 28-2104
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2865 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma County Airport (OQ3), Schellville/Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (OQ3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were attending a fly-in at the airport. One pilot in a low-wing airplane was landing, and the other pilot in a high-wing airplane was departing. The runup area for the landing runway is situated at the beginning of the runway so that following a runup, a pilot can depart straight from the runup area onto the runway. A witness said that the landing pilot had made radio transmissions around the traffic pattern, and then indicated that he was on final approach for landing. When the landing pilot was on short final, the departing pilot indicated that he was departing. The witness was flying above the airport and advised the departing pilot that an airplane was landing. The airplanes collided shortly thereafter. According to 14 CFR 91.113, Right-of-way rules: Except water operations, "Aircraft, while on final approach to land or while landing, have the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight or operating on the surface, except that they shall not take advantage of this rule to force an aircraft off the runway surface which has already landed and is attempting to make way for an aircraft on final approach."
Probable Cause: The departing pilot's inadequate visual lookout.

Sources:

NTSB

Location