Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 41638, Sunday 15 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 41638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missed landing , went over the portside. Tail section caught in the catwalk, but font of the aircraft broke off and fell into water and sank. Pilot escaped without injury.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html