This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 70826 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Preston, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with 70519 near Norwich, CT during night training mission. Both pilots killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html https://www.stripes.com/news/us/nearly-75-years-later-veterans-remember-plane-crash-in-rural-connecticut-1.601375 https://eu.norwichbulletin.com/story/news/local/2024/10/02/ceremony-for-two-wwii-navy-pilots-who-died-in-norwich-training-crash-to-take-place-oct-19/75458574007/ 