This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 70196 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost at sea S of Balesin Island, Philippines while returning from rescue mission.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 