This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 70434 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled and crashed into water after takeoff . Pilot did emerge from the cockpit and was seen struggling in the water, but was never recovered.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 