Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1607U, Saturday 4 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 March 1972
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1607U
MSN: 20700207
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cockburn Town, San Salvador -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cockburn Town
Destination airport:Stella Maris, Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off under unknown circumstances. The pilot and a passenger were killed while the remaining 4 occupants survived.

Accident investigation:

Report number: BAH72ATC25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700207