This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 42394 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in carrier landing . Pilot suffered serious burns in ensuing fire.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 