This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Wilbur's Flight Operations, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6331H |
| MSN: | 20700486 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Denali, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed nr circular end of box canyon,canyon walls btn 8000 & 13000ft.Peaks obscd by clds. Denali State Park.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700486