Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1707U, Tuesday 27 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1976
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1707U
MSN: 20700307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anaktuvuk Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bettles, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot had just flown thru same wea.Operating under subcontract as wien air alaska flight 528.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76AA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700307

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1986 N1737U Private 0 Manokotak, AK min