ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81647
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 12 November 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 38760 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by AAA and ditched at night, Tinian, South Pacific. 5 killed, 5 injured.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 