Accident Vought F4U-1A Corsair 56374, Monday 13 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 56374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaluit Atoll -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roi-Namur, Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Jaluit Atoll, Marshall Islands
Narrative:
Shot down by AA over Jaluit Atoll, Marshall Islands . Pilot, 1st Lt. John W. Sharbrough, Jr., VMF-224, ditched the plane and was picked up by a PBY.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html