This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 October 1979 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Air North, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1684U |
| MSN: | 20700284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near of Venetie, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Arctic Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:drg flight at low altitude under ovc,eng lost power afterPilot advnd throttle to avoid hill.Co pln.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700284