This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American PBJ-1D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 35156 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | East Field, Saipan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:VMB-612 was commissioned on 1 October 1943 at Cherry Point, North Carolina. The squadron was directed in January 1944 to experiment in low-altitude night-radar operations. From January until August 1944 the squadron alternated between Boca Chica, Florida and New River, North Carolina where tactical training was provided. The squadron departed in August 1944 for East Field, Saipan via Ewa, Majuro, and Eniwetok, arriving on 28 October 1944 with 16 PBJ-1D (the US Navy name of B-25 bomber). Startin on 13 November 1944 the squadron flew strikes against shipping in the Bonin and Volcano Island areas.
In the evening of 26 November 1944, VMB-612 dispatched a five plane strike to the blind bombing area assigned to this squadron. Four aircraft returned the next day, reporting no contact with enemy shipping. One had attack ground installation at Higasshi Yama.
The fifth aircraft, the PBJ1-D Buno 35156, that had taken off at 2010 hrs on the 26th, did not return. The last report was received at 0230 hrs on the 27th giving a position of 23° N 144° E. All available planes searched the missing crew for two days but no trace of them was found.
Crew (all missing):
First Lieutenant Edward Madvay (pilot)
First Lieutenant James W. Robbins (co-pilot)
Master Technical Sergeant Robert C. Jones
Sergeant Robert John Boylan
Pfc John William Knop
Early on 27 November, Japanese fighters attacked B-29 bases at Saipan and many speculated that the missing PBJ might have met and been shot down by Japanese planes either returning to or from the attack.
Sources:
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4178 VMB-612 War Diary, November 1944 (available online at
https://www.fold3.com/image/293477335)
VMB-612 Aircraft Action Report, 26 November 1944 (available online at
https://www.fold3.com/image/300794014)
http://www.vmb612.com/historicalsummary.html “Osprey Combat Aircraft 40: PBJ Mitchell Units of the Pacific War” by Jerry Scutts, ISBN 1-84176-581-3
https://www.abmc.gov/database-search 