ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81684
Last updated: 28 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-DEC-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 38823 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In collision with another aircraft while not in flight Leyte, South Pacific.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html