Runway excursion Accident Micco Aircraft Company MAC-145B N579RM, Tuesday 1 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Micco Aircraft Company MAC-145B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N579RM
MSN: 260004
Total airframe hrs:516 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzales, TX (T20)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (AXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a touch-and-go in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with a direct crosswind component of 15 knots gusting up to 20 knots from the left side of the airplane. During landing, the crosswinds began pushing the airplane to the right side of the runway. While correcting back to centerline the pilot reported that a combination of over-correction and gusty crosswinds caused a loss of control. The airplane ground looped, departed the left side of the runway, and came to rest upright with the nose of the aircraft pointed approximately 180 degree from runway heading. Damage was sustained to the wing spar.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location