Accident Martin JM-1 Marauder 66617, Friday 29 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin JM-1 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 66617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Pityilu Island, Manus -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VJ-2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost on target towing mission, went down 7 mi from Pityilu Island in Admiralty Islands Group. 1 of 4 onboard survived.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
AAIR (KDTC)