ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81728
Last updated: 30 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-1945 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 38947 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Beacon Hill, Sidmouth while attempting landing at Exeter Airport, UK. 6 killed, 4 injured.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html