Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N91005, Friday 2 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 June 1972
Time:00:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Operation
Registration: N91005
MSN: 20700005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cochrane, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Crosse
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a field while en-route from La Crosse to Minneapolis. The sole pilot on board was killed.
- Cause :
"Uncontrolled descent following physical impairment. The chief pilot reported that the pilot had fallen asleep while flying before."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72ACO96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700005