ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81746
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 12 January 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 38914 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit coral boulder on takeoff run and force-landed Tinian, South Pacific. SOC
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 