Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N91110, Saturday 5 December 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1970
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aircraft Facil
Registration: N91110
MSN: 20700076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
intl ferry flt.No prov made for extra oil,eng lost oil pres,Pilot declared emerg.Inj,dmg presumed. Ditched.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK71AP029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700076