This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | VMF-111 USMC |
| Registration: | 36267 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | At sea off Marshall Islands -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kwajalein |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the afternoon two pilots of VMF-111, took off from their base of Kwajalein on a routine instrument flight aboard the SBD-5 Buno 36267, one of two Dauntlesses of the unit. 2nd Lt Homer Gratz Jr was the pilot, while the safety pilot was 2nd Lt Walter Charles Bernadt Jr. The plane failed to return to base. The squadron and other units searched it for four days, but no trace was found of the missing plane and its crew.
Sources:
https://www.fold3.com/image/1/295249844 https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLJan45.htm http://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USMCbyNameG.htm https://www.fold3.com/page/642843701-homer-gratz http://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USMCbyNameB.htm https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/56115319/walter-c-bernadt 