This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1970 |
| Time: | 18:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Village Clubs |
| Registration: | N91119 |
| MSN: | 20700081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewis, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Burlington |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck tree tops and crashed into a wooded area in Lewis, NY, after encountering fog. The aircraft was found two days later and the sole pilot on board was killed.
- Cause :
": Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who took improper in-flight decisions. The following factors were reported:
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Fog patches,
- Aircraft seen at treetop level prior to impact with mountain upslope."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
2070081