This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 70167 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged over Formosa . Lost in Kamikaze attack on ship later the same day.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 