This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 October 1979 |
| Time: | 16:07 |
| Type: | Cessna 207A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Spernak Airways |
| Registration: | N6424H |
| MSN: | 20700519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Tyonek Village, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:found wtr in storage tnk,leak in fill pipe.Lineboy svcd aircraft while storage tnk being filled.
Crashed into hangar.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80DA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700519