This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 59429 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clark Field, Luzon -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Had just landed at Clark Field, Luzon and was hit by PB4Y-1 38933 which landed long . An engine of the PB4Y-1 went into the cockpit of the PB4Y-2, killing its pilot. 59492 SOC, 38933 damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html https://www.vpnavy.org/vp119_mishap.html 