This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 59497 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Honshu -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tinian |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo Bay, Japan |
Narrative: On special mission to find and photograph the Japanese fleet in Tokyo Bay. 13 crew KIA.Two survivors, Seaman Gunner R.C. Gray and Seaman Gunner C.W. Reddon Both captured and taken prisoner. Plane shot down near Honshu Japan. According to Reddon's statement they were 50ft above the water in Tokyo Bay to avoid radar when the plane was shot to hell from aircraft, land based guns and ships.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 