Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59452, Sunday 1 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 59452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:vicinity of Hangchow Harbor -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MIA in vicinity of Hangchow Harbor, China. The aircraft is believed to have been shot down by AA fire but it was never confirmed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://www.vpnavy.org/vp119_mishap.html