This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 59836 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lindbergh Field, San Diego -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lindbergh Field, CA |
| Destination airport: | Litchfield Park, AZ |
Narrative:The PB4Y-2 was a brand new aircraft that had just been accepted by the USN and was about to depart for the modification centre at Litchfield Park AZ, when it was destroyed on the ground at Lindbergh Field by the crashing XFR-1 48234 . The pilot of the XFR-1 parachuted safely and the 4 crewmen on the PB4Y escaped with one of them, Aviation Machinists Mate J.H. Randall, suffering serious burns.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29