| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 1968 |
| Time: | 07:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9437T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wells, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:attempted flight in adverse wea below obstructing terrain. Pilot was not instrument rated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB